• FREE 20-MINUTE CONSULTATION
    MON - THURS8:00 AM to 9:00 PM
    FRIDAYS8:00 AM to 8:00 PM
    WEEKENDS8:00 AM to 8:00 PM
  • 1300 932 738
Select Page
Privacy Policy
Last updated on 25/02/2020
This Privacy Policy applies to Deep Blue Company Pty Ltd (ABN 91 614 675 160) (DBC) and its subsidiaries and related bodies corporate, including:
  • Conveyancing.com.au Pty Ltd (ABN 24 629 749 882)
  • National Legal Services Pty Ltd (ABN 68 160 922 387)
  • Rapid Building Inspections Pty Ltd (ABN 75 614 843 131)
  • Rapid Intellectual Property Pty Ltd (ABN 75 614 320 295)
  • Rapid Building Inspections IP Pty Ltd (ABN 52 614 886 038)
  • Think Support Services Inc. (Philippines SEC Regn. No. CS201730586)
(together us, we, our, DBC Group)

DBC Group operates the following websites across desktop, mobile and tablet:

collectively known as “Websites” in this Privacy Policy.

We also operate mobile application(s) (App).

We respect your right to privacy and we are committed to safeguarding the confidentiality and security of personal information. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, store, use, disclose and protect your personal information provided to us via these Websites or by any other means in connection with any product or service we offer.

1. Types of personal information we collect

 

1.1 We will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter into one or more of our Websites, applications or external software integrations with our platform, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms. This may include your:

 
  • Name
  • Age or date of birth
  • Contact details
  • Residential/business address
  • Occupation details
  • Property title, ownership and transfer details
  • Bank account and credit card details
  • mortgage and loan application details and other financial information photo ID
  • your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information.

This information will enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order.

You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to us. However, without certain information from you, we may not be able to provide our products and/or services to you.

 

1.2 We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

 

1.3 Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website, applications or platform and when we provide our services to you.

 

1.4 We collect personal information in a variety of ways directly and indirectly from third parties (in some cases for a fee or another benefit). These include our related companies, service providers and businesses referring you to our services or those of our related companies.

 

1.5 If we receive personal information about you from a third party without having asked for it we will only continue to hold it if it is personal information that we could have collected from you ourselves in accordance with this Policy. If it is personal information which is not reasonably necessary for our business functions and activities, we will destroy or de-identify it.

 

1.6 We will protect all personal information, whether collected directly or indirectly, as set out in this Policy.

2. Use of your personal information

 

2.1 We may use personal information collected from you to:

 
  • provide you with information, updates and our services;
  • make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you; and
  • Improve our products and services and better understand your needs.
 

2.2 We may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

3. Disclosure of your personal information

 

3.1 We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, related companies, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy.

 

3.2 We may share your information with:

 
  • our service providers and other third parties (who may be located overseas) so that they can assist us to provide you with the requested products and services;
  • an organisation that has an alliance with us to share information for marketing purposes (and any of its outsourced service providers or agents), to enable them or us to provide you with products or services; and/or promote a product or service.

We may receive a referral fee from the third parties to whom we disclose your personal information.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any such third party treats your personal information in accordance with the terms of this Policy.

We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

 

3.3 We may also use your personal information to protect our copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety and those of our related entities, customers or third parties.

 

3.4 Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to the Philippines, US, NZ and Singapore.

 

3.5 If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

 

3.6 By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information. If the third party is located overseas, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas third party complies with this Policy or is bound by a substantially similar privacy scheme unless you consent to the disclosure or it is otherwise required or permitted by law.

4. Security of your personal information

 

4.1 We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

   

4.2 Given the online nature of our service, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be intercepted while being transmitted, or disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Policy. Accordingly, the transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

5. Access to your personal information

 

5.1 You are entitled to request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act. We will validate the identity of anyone making an access request, to ensure that we do not provide information to anyone who does not have the right to that information.

 

5.2 A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at privacy@deepbluecompany.com.au.

 

5.3 We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

 

6. Digital-Channels

 

6.1 When you visit our App or one or more of our Websites

When you visit our App or any of our Websites (together “Digital Channels”) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, device identifiers (like IP address), location data (where available and not disabled by the user), the time of visit, pages visited, file metadata etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

 

6.2 Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies, pixels and other tracking technologies on our Websites. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our Website. Our Website may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this Website or other websites you visit.

 

In some cases, third parties may use cookies, pixels and other technologies as part of our Digital Channels. These technologies may be used in connection with activities like surveys, online behavioural advertising, website analytics, and email campaign management. The services we may use from time to time include, but not limited to, those offered by Google (including Analytics, Display Network, AdSense, and DoubleClick), Salesforce Marketing Cloud (Audience Studio and Ad studio) and other software providers and marketing or direct mail agencies. We encourage you to read the individual privacy policies of those services, including information on how to opt-out of certain functions. You may need to opt out separately from each service.

 

You can contact us to request further details of the services we use. Many of these services operate without collecting or using any Personal Information.

 

Not all information we collect in relation to our Digital Channels is related to an individual. Quite often the information relates only to a device or is of an aggregated or statistical nature, and we will have no way of determining the identity of the user. In some cases, we may associate information about your use of our Digital Channels over time with your Personal Information, for example, when on any occasion you have logged in, followed a link sent to you by email, or we have otherwise been able to identify you.

 

6.3 Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our Website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

 

7. Complaints about privacy

 

7.1 If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to privacy@deepbluecompany.com.au. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

 

8. Changes to this Policy

 

8.1 Please be aware that we may update this Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our Websites and App. Please check back from time to time to review our privacy Policy.